Policy – Data Protection/ Privacy

Make a donation

Making Miracles promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

From May 2018, we will have an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that we will only send marketing communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred method i.e. email.

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25 May 2018 the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data.

Our communications include updates on how the charity is doing, upcoming events and work we have done. If you would like to receive these communications but have not opted in please contact kelly@makingmiracles.org.uk.

Where we collect information about you from

We collect information from the following ways:

  • When you give it to us directly:

You may give us your information when you sign up to one of our events, speak to us directly, use our counselling service, make a donation or purchase our products.

  • When you give it to us indirectly:

Your information may be shared with us by fundraising sites like BTMyDONATE. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Making Miracles and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

  • When you give your permission to other organisations to share or it is available publicly:

The information that we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses that you have given, so please make sure that you also check the regularly. Information comes to us in the following ways:

Third Party Organisations

You many have provided permission for another company or organisation such as a Hospital to share your data with us so that we can contact you as they believe that you will benefit from our services.

Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook or WhatsApp, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you but a cookie by itself, can’t be used to identify you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer, phone or tablet. They make interacting with a website faster and easier, for example automatically filling your name and address in text fields. For more information on cookies visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

Supporters:

If you support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise or sign up for an event, we usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth

We will use your data to:

  • Provide you with services such as counselling or information you have asked for
  • Administer your donation, including processing Gift Aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services or information.

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide goods and services that you have requested.

We DO NOT sell or share your personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

Direct Marketing

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for donations or other support. Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations or organisations who support us in these communications. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing. If you don’t want to hear from us that’s fine. Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on dataprotection@makingmiracles.org.uk.

Sharing your Story

Some people choose to share their experience with us about their high risk pregnancy, their premature baby or their baby loss to help us further our work or support them. This may include them sharing sensitive information relating to their health and to their family.

If we have explicit and informed consent from these individuals, this information may be made public by us at our events, in materials promoting our charity and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual reports.

Support for individuals affected by High Risk Pregnancies, Premature Births or Baby Loss

We run services to provide support to individuals or families that have been affected by High Risk Pregnancies, Premature Births or Baby Loss. Personal data will be collected in order to provide these services which include counselling and our online support group. This information is managed separately from other data provided to the Charity, but will be in line with their own privacy policies/ contracts that will have been completed before any services are initiated.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to your information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriate trained staff and volunteers.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Keeping your information up to date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date, for example the Post Offices National Change of Address database and information provided to us by other organisations listed above.

We really appreciate it if you could let us know your contact details change.

Your rights to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data at any time and we will do so. Contact us on dataprotection@makingmiracles.org.uk if you wish us to stop or if you have any concerns.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you, although we may charge to cover the costs involved. If there are any discrepancies in the information that we provide, please contact us straight away and we will correct them.

If you have any questions please send these to dataprotection@makingmiracles.org.uk and for further information see the Information Commissioners Guidance.

Changes to the Policy

From time to time we may change this Privacy Policy. If we make a significant change in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on all our sites or by contacting you directly.